20/10/2021

Privacy Statement

POPIA
PRIVACY STATEMENT

POPIA-HT1302
R0 07/2021

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Last updated: July 2021

Hellermann Tyton (Pty) Ltd ("us", "we", or "our") operates the following social media platforms;

- Website: https://www.hellermanntyton.co.za
- Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/HellermannTytonZA
- Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/hellermanntytonsa/
- LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/company/hellermanntyton-south-africa
- Online Shopping Site: https://shop.hellermanntyton.co.za
- YouTube: https://youtube.com/user.HellermannTytonEU
- Twitter: https://twitter.com/ht_southafrica

These pages inform you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

We use your Personal Information, as collected from the Site, for purposes of, but not limited to:

- Contact regarding queries and/or quotes
- Sales and deliveries
- Internal customer trend analysis

By using these Sites, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Information Collection and Use

While using our Sites, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. This information will be sent to our email or stored locally on the back office and not stored on the website. Personal identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:
- Name;
- Surname;
- Email;
- Telephone number;
- Company; and
- Region

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site ("Log Data").
This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

Communications

We may use your Personal Information to contact you in response to your queries submitted and other relevant information.

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive.

Like many sites, we use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, however, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Personal data recorded by third parties

YouTube

Some of our online content such as videos are hosted by external platform such as YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.
If you click or download our videos, your browser will establish a direction connection with the YouTube servers. YouTube will transfer the video directly to your browser and incorporate it into the website. Consequently, we have no influence on the scope of the data captured by YouTube via this method.

Google Maps

We use Google Maps on a number of website subpages to display interactive maps and create route maps.

Google Maps is a service from Google Inc. (hereinafter referred to as: “Google”), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, California 94043, USA. Using Google Maps may lead to information being used by Google including your IP address and the (starting) address to be used within the scope of the route planning function being transferred to Google in the USA.


By linking from our website to Google Maps, your browser will establish a direct connection with the Google servers. Google will transfer the map contents directly to your browser and incorporate them into the website. Consequently, we have no influence on the scope of the data captured by Google via this method.

You can find information on the purpose and extent of data acquisition as well as how the data is processed further and used by YouTube and Google, together with your rights and optional settings to protect your private sphere, in the data protection notes of YouTube/Google: www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Google Analytics

To measure website usage, we use Google Analytics, Google Analytics uses cookies, which are inserted on your computer, to assist us to analyse how you use the site.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will generally be stored by Google.

We employ Google Analytics exclusively with the extension “_anonymizeIp” for IP anonymization, which ensures that your IP address is truncated by Google prior to transmission. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google and truncated.

Google will use this information on our behalf to compile website activity reports regarding your usage of our website. The IP address transferred by your browser while using Google Analytics will not be combined with any other data from Google.

Furthermore, to prevent data being captured by cookies relating to your website usage (incl. your IP address) and being processed by Google, you can install a browser plugin by clicking the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Hyperlinks to external websites

Our website contains hyperlinks to other websites. When clicking on these links, you will be transferred from our website directly to the other website.

We cannot accept any responsibility for the handling of your data by these external websites, as we have no influence on how these websites treat your personal data. You should therefore directly consult the information contained in the privacy statement on that website.

Social Media

Facebook Pixel, Custom Audiences and Facebook Remarketing

Our online information contains the so-called "Facebook pixel" from the social network Facebook – which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, or if you are a resident of South Africa, Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook"). We use the Facebook pixel for our legitimate interests and for the purpose of analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online information.

Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield agreement and thereby offers a guarantee of compliance with South African data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=A).

With the help of the Facebook pixel, it is possible for Facebook to determine the visitors to our online pages as a target group for the display of advertisements (so-called "Facebook ads"). Accordingly, we use the Facebook pixel to display the Facebook ads placed by us only to those Facebook users who have also shown an interest in our online information or who have certain characteristics (e.g. interests in certain topics or products determined on the basis of the websites visited) that we transmit to Facebook (so-called "Custom Audiences"). With the help of the Facebook pixel, we also want to ensure that our Facebook ads correspond to the potential interest of the users and do not have a harassing effect.

With the help of the Facebook pixel, we can also track the effectiveness of the Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes by seeing whether users were redirected to our website after clicking on a Facebook ad (so-called "conversion"). The processing of the data by Facebook takes place within the framework of Facebook's data use policy. Accordingly, general information on the display of Facebook ads, in Facebook's data usage policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php. Specific information and details on the Facebook pixel and how it works can be found in Facebook's help section: https://www.facebook.com/business/help/651294705016616.

You can object to the collection and use of your data by the Facebook pixel to display Facebook ads. To adjust which types of ads are displayed to you within Facebook, you can go to the page set up by Facebook and follow the instructions there on the settings for usage-based advertising: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads. The settings are platform independent, i.e. they are applied to all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices. You can also opt out of the use of cookies for reach measurement and advertising purposes via the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page (http://optout.networkadvertising.org/) and additionally the US website (http://www.aboutads.info/choices) or the European website (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/). (2021-03-08nr)

We use social plug-ins from various social networks on our website. These plug-ins are functions of the respective social networks via which you are able, for example, to share the contents of our website with your contacts in the social networks or recommend these contents to others. The social plug-ins can be recognized by the logo of the respective social network.

We use social plug-ins from the following operators of social networks.
• Facebook: Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA
• Twitter: Twitter Inc., Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107,USA
• LinkedIn: LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, California 94043, USA
• Instagram: 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA

All social plug-ins are deactivated on our website as a default setting so that no data will be transmitted to the providers of the social networks by calling up our website. If you activate an initially deactivated social plug-in and use the functionality of the corresponding social networks, you explicitly give your consent that data will be transferred to the operator of the social network from this point onwards. We have no influence on the extent of the data captured in this way by the providers of the social networks.

According to our knowledge, the following data is transmitted.
• IP address
• User identification if you are registered with the corresponding service
• Previously visited page (referrer) if you have followed a link
• Type and settings of browser
• Installed plug-ins such as Adobe® Flash® or Adobe® Reader®
• URL of the page on which the social plug-in is integrated
• The date and time of the visit
• Technical data of the operating system
• Site related information
• Cookies.

Through incorporation of the social plug-ins, the operators of the social networks receive the information that you have retrieved the respective pages of our Internet presence. If you are simultaneously logged into one of the social networks, the operator will be able to allocate the pages called up to your account with the respective social network. If, in addition to this, you interact with the social plug-ins, e.g. click on the “Like” button for Facebook, the corresponding information will be transmitted to the respective social network.

Even if you are not a member of the social networks named, there is a possibility that they will detect and save your IP address via the social plug-in. Please consult the data protection notes of the social networks for details of the purpose and extent of data processing, acquisition and use by the social networks and on your rights and setting options in this respect.

• for Facebook at: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php
• for Twitter at: www.twitter.com/privacy
• for LinkedIn at: http://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
• for Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

If you wish, you can permanently activate the social plug-ins of one or more providers. In this case, data will be permanently transmitted to the provider of the social network as soon as you open a page. You can deactivate individual or even all social plug-ins at any time.

Furthermore, you may also be able to stop data transmission to social networks by technical means. To do this, adjust the security settings in the web browser you are using. Please refer to the “Help” section in your web browser.

LinkedIn Insight Tag and LinkedIn Ads

We use the conversion tracking technology and the retargeting function of LinkedIn Corporation (LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland) on our website. LinkedIn is certified under the Privacy Shield agreement and thereby offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law.

In other words: This website uses the Insight Tag from LinkedIn. The provider of this service is LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland. With the aid of this technology, visitors to this website can be served personalised ads on LinkedIn. Furthermore, the possibility arises to create anonymous reports on the performance of the ads as well as information on website interaction (conversion measurement). For this purpose, the LinkedIn Insight Tag is embedded on this website, which establishes a connection to the LinkedIn server if you visit this website and are logged into your LinkedIn account at the same time.

The LinkedIn Insight Tag also provides a retargeting feature that allows us to display targeted off-site advertising to visitors to our website, which LinkedIn states does not identify the ad recipient.

In other words: The data collected by LinkedIn cannot be assigned to specific individuals by us as the website operator. See LinkedIn's privacy policy at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy#choices-oblig for more information about data collection and use, as well as your privacy options and rights. If you are logged in to LinkedIn, you can deactivate the data collection at any time using the following link and an opt-out cookie: www.linkedin.com/psettings/enhanced-advertising. The following link takes you to a page where you can object to the analysis of usage behaviour as well as targeted advertising by LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out

The opt-out cookie is only valid in this browser and only for our website and is stored on your device. If you delete the cookies in this browser, you must set the opt-out cookie again. The data processing is justified as we have a legitimate interest in displaying personalised advertising to you and evaluating the use of our website.

If a corresponding consent has been requested (e.g. consent to store cookies), the consent can be revoked at any time. Data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contracts. Details can be found here: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy)

Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 28 July 2021 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us on (011) 879 6600 or send an e-mail to tammy.davies@hellermann.co.za.

 

Stay in touch with us!


Update: 17/10/2021 © HellermannTyton 2021
© HellermannTyton 2021 (v4.155) | Update: 17/10/2021